International Goat, Sheep, Camelid Registry 

(Formerly IDGR-IFBR, International Dairy Goat Registry

URGENT!!


IDGR is under new management.  We want to extend a huge thank you to past IDGR owners.  Great great job!  Thank you Emily and Malinda.

** Mail anything now to: PO Box 462, Goshen, Utah 84633 .  New online payment option available    Or checks to new address.  Applications can be done online  or hard copy mailed to Utah address.

..... Now as we move forward....


In an effort to get current Membership, Herd Name and Herd tattoo codes updated, please send us your info to idgrfiber@gmail.com

*Your Name and current member number

*Type of membership (annual, 3 year, Junior, Lifetime), when you paid and when it expires

* Herd Name and Herd Tattoo code

* Type of animals you raise

* Do you want to be in the Membership Directory?  If so, what do you want to say?  ie/ your name, herd name, description, contact you desire, websites etc?

Thanks so much to those who have already done so...

Show Season is Upon us

  • Summer 2018 online show planned (dairy goats)
  • Are you planning to show in a private, 4H, State or County shows?  Let us know so we can get these shows IGSCR sanction.  Let yuour wins count towards IGSCR championships

Special Programs we have

  • Specially researched easy to use milk test program (barn records & DHI
  • Registry of Merit where animals are shown to be great producers without help
  • Membership, animal registry, flock registry

Programs Coming soon

  • Pedigree Search
  • Shows (Live and online)
  • ​Conformation Evaluation

​ *** News Flash ***

We are are now set up for members to DNA test Goats, Sheep and Alpaca with UC Davis

  • Parentage
  • Beta Casean in cows milk
  • Alpha S1 Casean goats milk
  • Free martin (sterile females)
  • Spider Lamb
  • G6S Nubian goats

No, you don't have to test DNA,. unless there is parentage question.  There are great advantages, though in various DNA testing.

​​​​              Hand of Applause
Registry of Merit

Give a hand of applause to ROM Recipient 

IGSCR invites you to participate

Milk Test

Milk testing is a wonderful breeding tool for better breeding.  Recipients (under construction)
​IGSCR invites you to participate


The tattoo letter

for 2017 is

J

The tattoo letter for 2018 is

K

News Banner:  Visit our FB page at the right for the newest updates at IDGR-IFBR.


​​

Price of the Field

Our new Newsletter will be coming soon. Stay tuned.


If you have an article or idea you want included in our newsletter or a advertisement/classified you would like added, please email us at idgregistry@gmail.com



Do you have an event you would like listed on our website? Please email the IDGR at idgregistry@gmail.com 

Join us on our Facebook Group

Contact:

International Goat, Sheep, Camelid Registry

P.O. Box 462

Goshen, Utah 84633

801-369-5584

idgregistry@gmail.com



*** We are very excited to see the IDGR grow in its new location and can't wait to work with all of you. We are continually working to expand the information on our website. If you have any ideas, please let us know! We would love to help you in any way, just give us a call or write to us if you have any questions or concerns. Keep in mind, we are often in the fields with our own 4 legged charges, so reception may be spotty at times!  ***

International Goat, Sheep, Camelid Registry

Former names: International Dairy Goat Registry, IDGR, IDGR-IFBR, International Fiber Registry

... Although our registry has undergone some ownership changes and name changes, we still offer you the same awesome services and more....


I.D.G.R. was established in 1980 for the purpose of providing a low cost registration and record-keeping service for owners of ALL breeds of goats and sheep. With four herdbooks for Purebreds, Americans, Grades, and Experimentals in every breed, there is a ‘home’ in IDGR for every goat and sheep. In October 2014 we took on the name "International Dairy Goat Registry-International Fiber Breed Registry" to allow our name to better reflect our mission.


International Dairy Goat & Fiber Registry  motto


 "Supporting Breeders World Wide with an Open Door policy, Creation of New Breeds and Supporting profitable and proficient production of livestock".


We truly are committed to helping breeders breed for the best and to keeping the breeds pure and separate. IDGR-IFBR has many safeguards in place to ensure the purity of the breeds and conformation to their respective breed standards.

  

If you have any ideas or want to be more involved in the programs we have, please contact us!


Welcome to the International Goat, Sheep, Camelid Registry family of people who really like goats! (and sheep!)  [and camelids!!]

Click Here to check out our all new South American Camelid Division!

Interested in becoming a member? Come see what the IDGR is all about!


Click Here to go to our Rare Breed Sheep Division!

Welcome